KP-10 · IV t½ ~4 min · SC Pump 2026

Kisspeptin-10

Dosage & Dose Escalation Guide

Evidence-based Kisspeptin-10 guide covering YNWNSFGLRF-NH₂ identity vs KP-54, nmol/mcg unit math, IV bolus non-monotonic dose-response (1 mcg/kg max LH), route-specific human study table, Yeung 2026 SC pump program (continuous vs intermittent), KP-54 fertility confusion, online 100–500 mcg bolus conventions, and proposed 1.25/2.5 nmol/kg/h intermittent trial.

★★★★★4.4(480 reviews)Early Clinical · SC Pump 2026 · No U.S. Label · FDA Category 2
  • KP-10
  • IV t½ ~4 min
  • 1 mcg/kg Max LH IV
  • 150 nmol/h Pump × 12 d
  • ≠ Kisspeptin-54
Compare Providers
  • Identity

    YNWNSFGLRF-NH₂ · MW ~1302 Da · KISS1R agonist upstream of GnRH — ≠ KP-54.

  • Unit math

    1 nmol ≈ 1.302 mcg · bolus ≠ hourly rate · fixed nmol/h ≠ nmol/kg/h.

  • 2026 SC pump

    150 nmol/h · 8 h on / 16 h off × 12 d · healthy men — not fixed daily bolus.

How It Works

KP-10 binds KISS1R on GnRH neurons → GnRH release → pituitary LH/FSH → gonadal steroids with multi-layer feedback. LH changes within minutes; testosterone follows later; semen outcomes require months. Non-monotonic and attenuating dose responses mean higher dose ≠ greater endocrine output.

Human IV evidence

  • George 2011 · 1 mcg/kg max LH
  • Infusion 1.5–4 mcg/kg/h
  • Sex/cycle-phase dimorphism

2026 SC pump

  • 1.25–10 nmol/kg/h × 8 h acute
  • Continuous 5 d → attenuation
  • Intermittent 12 d → preserved

Online conventions

  • 100–500 mcg SC bolus common
  • Bolus ≠ 8-h infusion
  • KP-54 doses misapplied

Result

IV Bolus Max LH: 1 mcg/kg

SC Pump 2026: 150 nmol/h × 12 d

Online Fixed Bolus: 100–500 mcg Anecdotal

Expected Results Over Time

Updated August 2026

Kisspeptin-10 Dosage: Research Evidence, Route Mathematics, and Study Protocol

Research note: Kisspeptin-10 (KP-10, YNWNSFGLRF-NH₂, MW ~1302.44 Da) activates KISS1R upstream of GnRH. IV half-life ~3.8–4 minutesexposure pattern matters as much as dose. Human evidence spans IV bolus (0.01–3 mcg/kg; 1 mcg/kg max LH), IV infusion, and 2026 SC pump regimens (150 nmol/h × 8 h/day × 12 days). ≠ Kisspeptin-54. Common 100–500 mcg SC boluses are not validated treatment schedules.

Kisspeptin-10 is the amidated C-terminal decapeptide shared by KISS1-derived kisspeptins. It stimulates endogenous GnRH release, which drives LH, FSH, and gonadal sex steroids.

1 nmol KP-10 ≈ 1.302 mcg. Routes and schedules are not interchangeable: IV bolus, IV infusion, SC bolus, and SC pump infusion produce different exposure profiles.

The 2026 Yeung et al. program is the most relevant repeated SC evidence: 8-hour pump infusions with 16-hour washouts preserved gonadotropin stimulation for 12 days, while continuous 5-day exposure showed attenuation.

Kisspeptin-10 dosage in 30 seconds

QuestionCurrent answer
SequenceYNWNSFGLRF-NH₂ · ~1302 Da
IV half-life~3.8–4 minutes
Max LH IV bolus (men)1 mcg/kg (not 3 mcg/kg)
2026 SC pump (12 d)150 nmol/h · 8 h on / 16 h off
Lowest 2026 SC rate1.25 nmol/kg/h × 8 h
Online fixed bolus100–500 mcg SC · anecdotal
Validated daily SC bolusNot established
KP-54 fertility dosesDo not apply to KP-10

Compound identity

Research must specify the complete amidated sequence, free peptide vs salt, peptide content, concentration, delivery volume or rate, and assay confirmation.

Identity gate

KP-10 (YNWNSFGLRF-NH₂) vs KP-54 · metastin · misspelling

This page's subject — amidated C-terminal decapeptide YNWNSFGLRF-NH₂

MW ~1302.44 Da · PubChem CID 25240297 · KISS1R/GPR54 agonist upstream of GnRH. C-terminal amide is part of identity — YNWNSFGLRF without -NH₂ is incomplete.

Kisspeptin-10 is not Kisspeptin-54

Isoform comparison

Kisspeptin-10 vs Kisspeptin-54 — no dose conversion

FeatureKP-10KP-54
Length10 amino acids54 amino acids
Active sequenceEntire moleculeKP-10 is C-terminal decapeptide
IV half-life~3.8–4 minutes~27.6–28.6 minutes
Major human route recordIV bolus/infusion; emerging SC pumpIV, SC, intranasal; IVF-trigger research
Dose conversionNone validated to KP-54None validated to KP-10

Frequently cited fertility doses (6.4 nmol/kg BID, IVF triggers) belong to KP-54 and must not be relabeled as KP-10 dosing.

Dose and unit mathematics

Four common errors: mcg vs mg; bolus vs hourly rate (/h); fixed nmol/h vs nmol/kg/h; vial mass vs administered dose.

Unit math

nmol ↔ mcg conversion (MW ~1302.44 g/mol · 1 nmol ≈ 1.302 mcg)

nmol/kg≈ mcg/kg
0.10.13 mcg/kg
0.30.39 mcg/kg
11.3 mcg/kg
1013.02 mcg/kg
3241.68 mcg/kg
Rate≈ mcg/kg/h
1.25 nmol/kg/h1.63 mcg/kg/h
2.5 nmol/kg/h3.26 mcg/kg/h
5.0 nmol/kg/h6.51 mcg/kg/h
10.0 nmol/kg/h13.02 mcg/kg/h

≈ mcg

1.30 mcg

Weight-based bolus calculator

Weight-based bolus

nmol/kg → total mcg for a given body weight

mcg/kg

1.3 mcg/kg

Total bolus

97.7 mcg

mg equivalent

0.098 mg

Arithmetic only — IV bolus study doses. SC bolus and pump infusion are separate evidence categories.

Arithmetic conversions only — not route recommendations. IV bolus results cannot be converted to SC bolus or infusion rates by simple division.

Regulatory context

No U.S. prescribing label. FDA 2024 PCAC voted 0-11-0 against 503A inclusion for secondary hypogonadism. As of May 2026, KP-10 is in 503A Category 2 (potential significant safety risks). The 2026 SC pump study expands the human route record but does not establish treatment effectiveness.

Dosage in human clinical research

> Doses describe study exposure — not a universal clinical schedule. Route, population, endocrine state, and sampling design are integral to each result.

Human clinical research

IV bolus to SC pump · route and population-specific

StudyDoseRouteDurationFinding
George 2011 bolusn = 6 men0.01–3.0 mcg/kgIV bolusSingle1 mcg/kg maximally effective; 3 mcg/kg smaller LH response
George 2011 pulsen = 4 men1.5 mcg/kg/hIV infusion9 hIncreased LH pulse frequency and secretory mass
George 2011 prolongedn = 4 men3 mcg/kg bolus + 4 mcg/kg/hIV infusion22.5 hSustained LH elevation; increased testosterone
Jayasena 2011 menn = 4–5/dose0.3–10 nmol/kgIV bolusSingleLH at 0.3 nmol/kg; FSH at 1 nmol/kg
Jayasena 2011 womenn = Cycle-phaseUp to 32 nmol/kg SCIV/SC bolus; infusionSingle/90 minNo follicular-phase response at max SC; preovulatory IV response
George 2013n = 4 T2DM men4 mcg/kg/hIV infusion11 hLH 3.9→20.7 IU/L; testosterone rose acutely
Jayasena 2015n = 5/dose0.1–1.0 nmol/kg/hIV infusion3 hKP-10 ≈ KP-54 potency; peak LH at 0.3 nmol/kg/h
Naveed 2026n = 3 men12.5 mcg/kg/hIV infusion24 hLH 5–8× rise then 13–47% decline from peak
Yeung 2026 acuten = 7 men1.25–10 nmol/kg/hSC pump8 hDose-dependent LH, FSH, testosterone increases
Yeung 2026 continuousn = 4 men180 nmol/hSC pump5 daysLH/FSH attenuated by day 5; testosterone remained elevated
Yeung 2026 intermittentn = 7 men150 nmol/hSC pump 8 h/day12 daysGonadotropin stimulation persisted; IV challenge still responsive

The dose response was not monotonic

George et al., 2011: 1 mcg/kg IV was maximally effective for LH stimulation; 3 mcg/kg produced a smaller response. Higher dose does not reliably mean greater endocrine output.

Studied route and pattern ranges

Route patterns

IV bolus · IV infusion · SC bolus · SC pump — not interchangeable

PatternStudied rangeScheduleResearch use
IV bolus0.01–13 mcg/kgSingle; some repeated within dayAcute pathway probe
IV infusion0.1 nmol/kg/h – 12.5 mcg/kg/hUp to 24 hPulsatility, sustained LH, tolerance
SC bolus2–32 nmol/kgSingle2011 women — no follicular response at max
SC pump acute1.25–10 nmol/kg/h8 h2026 dose-response in healthy men
SC pump continuous180 nmol/h5 daysGonadotropin attenuation by day 5
SC pump intermittent150 nmol/h8 h on / 16 h off × 12 dPreserved stimulation through day 12

The 2026 subcutaneous pump program

Yeung et al. 2026

Three SC pump studies — acute, continuous, intermittent

Study armRateSchedulenOutcome
Study 1 — acute SC1.25–10 nmol/kg/h8-h pump · crossover7Dose-dependent LH, FSH, testosterone
Study 2 — continuous180 nmol/h24 h/day × 5 days4LH/FSH ↓57%/33% by day 5; testosterone elevated
Study 3 — intermittent150 nmol/h8 h/day + 16 h off × 12 days7Stimulation persisted; post-course IV bolus still responsive

Intermittent 8 h on / 16 h off (~1.56 mg per infusion day at 150 nmol/h) maintained stimulation for 12 days in healthy eugonadal men — not hypogonadal treatment validation.

Intermittent 8 h on / 16 h off maintained stimulation for 12 days. Continuous 5-day exposure showed gonadotropin attenuation — washout interval is a central design variable.

KP-54 fertility schedules misapplied to KP-10

Isoform confusion

KP-54 fertility schedules that must not be assigned to KP-10

Cited scheduleActual peptideContextKP-10 note
6.4 nmol/kg SC BID × 2 weeksKP-54Functional hypothalamic amenorrheaMarked tachyphylaxis — not a KP-10 schedule
3.2–12.8 nmol/kg SC onceKP-54IVF oocyte-maturation triggerCannot convert to KP-10 trigger dose
9.6 nmol/kg SC + second dose 10 h laterKP-54Double-trigger IVFKP-54-specific reproductive protocol
12.8 nmol/kg intranasal onceKP-542025 acute human studyIntranasal KP-54 — not intranasal KP-10

Evidence hierarchy for dose selection

Evidence hierarchy

Acute IV strong · fixed SC bolus weak · fertility unestablished

CategoryKP-10 evidenceInterpretation
U.S. approved dosingNoneNo prescribing schedule
Controlled human IV studiesMultiple small bolus/infusion trialsStrong acute endocrine activity; not long-term treatment
Controlled human SC studies2011 SC bolus (women); 2026 SC pump (men)Route documented; bolus ≠ pump infusion
Hypogonadal populationSmall IV mechanistic studiesInsufficient treatment dose definition
Fertility outcomesNo adequate KP-10 sperm/pregnancy trialFertility dosing unestablished
Commercial schedules100–1,000 mcg SC commonLow confidence; often poorly sourced
Long-term safetyInadequateNo chronic maximum or maintenance schedule

Commonly reported online protocols

Reported protocols

Commercial fixed boluses · Yeung 2026 pump · proposed trial arms

Amount
100–300 mcg SC
Frequency
QD or 2–3× weekly
Duration
4–12 weeks
Evidence basis
Commercial/community — route/schedule not validated

Cumulative exposure examples

Cumulative exposure

Fixed bolus courses vs pump infusion totals

Daily (if applicable)

100 mcg

Course total

4.20 mg

Total mcg

4,200 mcg

Cumulative mass alone does not predict endocrine effect — peak concentration, washout, and receptor state all matter.

Anecdotal versus clinically studied dosing

Evidence split

Human study record vs online fixed-bolus conventions

Human study record

Route- and pattern-specific · often small samples

IV bolus (men)
0.01–3 mcg/kg · 1 mcg/kg max LH
IV infusion
1.5–4 mcg/kg/h · up to 24 h
SC pump acute
1.25–10 nmol/kg/h × 8 h
SC pump intermittent
150 nmol/h · 8 h on / 16 h off × 12 d
Fixed SC bolus treatment
Not established for hypogonadism

Online / commercial conventions

Fixed boluses — pharmacokinetically unlike pump regimens

Typical per dose
100–500 mcg SC
Frequency
Daily, EOD, or 2–3× weekly
Duration
4–12 weeks common
KP-54 fertility doses
Must not be relabeled as KP-10
Bolus ≠ 8-h infusion
Equal mcg ≠ equal exposure

Preclinical research dosage

Preclinical anchors

Primate desensitization · intermittent pulses · not human conversion

ModelDoseRouteOutcome
Juvenile male rhesus10 mcg bolus + 100 mcg/h × 98 hIVInitial LH rise then desensitization
Juvenile male rhesus2 mcg/h × 48 hIV hourly pulsesSustained pulsatile LH secretion
Adult male rhesus200–400 mcg/hIV continuousLH rose then returned; bolus attenuated during infusion
Male rat3 nmol/kgIV bolusKP-52 slightly greater LH than equimolar KP-10
Male rat1 or 50 nmolSC bolusKP-54 substantially greater LH than equimolar KP-10
Mouse dermis0.3–10 nmol/siteIntradermalEdema and reduced blood flow at higher exposure

Primate continuous exposure shows desensitization; intermittent pulses sustain LH — informs washout design, not human dose conversion.

Mechanism relevant to dosage

KP-10 → KISS1R → GnRH → LH/FSH → gonadal steroids → feedback. Each layer has different response times. LH changes within minutes; testosterone follows later; semen outcomes require months.

Safety, side effects, and monitoring

Safety monitoring

Human record · FAERS signal · endocrine domains · FDA compounding

Human study record
~300 people in short IV/SC studies per FDA 2024 review; no SAEs in those studies but small samples and brief exposure
FAERS signal
17-year-old male · 100 mcg SC daily × 6 weeks · weight gain and increased estrone — causality not established
Endocrine risks
Supraphysiologic LH/FSH/testosterone/estradiol; tachyphylaxis; gynecomastia; hematocrit rise
FDA compounding (2024)
PCAC voted 0-11-0 against 503A inclusion · Category 2 interim status (May 2026) — immunogenicity, aggregation, impurities

Dose escalation

No validated week-by-week clinical titration. Human research used randomized dose-response visits, sentinel exposure, dense hormone sampling, and predefined washout. Consumer 'start low and add 50–100 mcg' plans are not evidence-based.

Complete proposed research dosing protocol

Part A: 24 men · 4-period crossover · placebo, 0.625, 1.25, 2.5 nmol/kg/h SC pump × 8 h · ≥7-day washout.

Part B: 90 men · 28 days · placebo vs 1.25 or 2.5 nmol/kg/h · 8 h/day + 16 h off · functional secondary hypogonadism.

Part C (conditional): 84-day extension with semen endpoints if Part B meets safety and response criteria.

Proposed staged trial

Part A crossover → Part B 28-day parallel (1.25 / 2.5 nmol/kg/h)

Part A — 24 men · 4-period crossover · 8-h SC pump · ≥7-day washout

PeriodRateNote
1PlaceboPlacebo (saline)
20.625 nmol/kg/hExploratory below Yeung minimum
31.25 nmol/kg/hAnchored to Yeung 2026 acute low
42.5 nmol/kg/hAnchored to Yeung 2026 acute mid

Part B — 90 men · 28 days · 8 h on / 16 h off · functional secondary hypogonadism

Armnmol/kg/hmcg/kg/day (8 h)Ref. 75 kg/day
Placebo0
Low1.2513.02 mcg/kg0.98 mg/infusion day
Mid2.526.05 mcg/kg1.95 mg/infusion day

Low arm: 0.98 mg/8 h · Mid arm: 1.95 mg/8 h

Part C (conditional): 84-day extension with semen endpoints if Part B meets safety and response criteria. Requires DSMB approval — not a personal dosing plan.

Claims versus evidence

Claim checker

Common KP-10 claims vs the evidence record

100 mcg daily is the standard dose

Not established

One FAERS case reported 100 mcg SC × 6 weeks — exposure report, not efficacy validation.

Dosage evidence ladder

Dosage evidence ladder

Acute IV moderate · intermittent SC promising · fixed bolus unvalidated

Dosage informationEvidenceStatus
Acute IV endocrine responseSeveral small human studiesModerate
IV infusion 9–24 hSmall mechanistic samplesModerate mechanistic
Acute SC pump response7 healthy men (2026)Early controlled
Continuous SC 5 days4 healthy men (2026)Very early
Intermittent SC pump 12 days7 healthy men (2026)Promising · very small
Secondary hypogonadism treatmentAcute IV proof of concept onlyInsufficient
Fixed SC bolus for weeksCommercial/anecdotalNot validated
Fertility restorationNo adequate KP-10 trialInsufficient
KP-54 schedules on KP-10None validInvalid extrapolation

Bottom line

KP-10 has meaningful human mechanistic dose literature and, since 2026, direct repeated SC pump evidence. It still lacks a validated treatment dose for hypogonadism or fertility.

The best-supported development path is weight-normalized, monitored, intermittent infusion — not the assumption that a commonly sold 5 mg or 10 mg vial implies a standard fixed injection.

Pattern > mass · 1 mcg/kg max LH IV · 150 nmol/h pump 8 h on/16 h off · KP-54 ≠ KP-10.

Frequently asked questions

What is the standard Kisspeptin-10 dose?

There is no single standard treatment dose. Human research ranges from microgram-per-kilogram IV boluses to multi-hour IV or SC infusions depending on the scientific question.

What dose produced the largest LH response in healthy men?

In George 2011 IV bolus study, 1 mcg/kg was maximally effective and 3 mcg/kg produced a smaller response. This applies to acute IV, not SC dosing.

What is the best-supported subcutaneous schedule?

The most informative repeated schedule is 150 nmol/h by SC pump for 8 hours/day followed by 16 hours off for 12 days in seven healthy men — a research precedent, not established treatment.

Is 100–200 mcg once daily evidence based?

It is a common online fixed-bolus convention, but no adequate controlled trial has established it for hypogonadism, fertility, libido, or post-cycle recovery.

Why not convert the pump study into one daily injection?

Absorption rate, peak concentration, and time above active concentration would change. Equal daily mass does not make a bolus equivalent to an eight-hour infusion.

How long does Kisspeptin-10 last?

Measured IV plasma half-life is approximately 3.8–4 minutes. SC absorption during infusion can sustain exposure, but the profile depends on formulation and delivery.

Can Kisspeptin-10 replace hCG?

They act at different levels. KP-10 stimulates GnRH upstream; hCG directly activates the LH receptor. No head-to-head trial supports substitution.

Can KP-54 doses be used for KP-10?

No validated conversion exists. The peptides differ in half-life and route behavior.

Does continuous exposure cause desensitization?

It can. The 2026 five-day continuous SC study showed substantial LH/FSH decline from day 1. Intermittent daily washout preserved more response over 12 days.

Does a 10 mg vial mean a 10 mg dose?

No. Vial mass is inventory. A complete research dose states identity, concentration, route, rate, duration, frequency, and cumulative exposure.

References

Latest Research on Kisspeptin-10

Stay updated on the latest peptide research

New studies and guides delivered to your inbox.